State v. ALBERTO M. , 120 Conn. App. 104 ( 2010 )
[…] Morelli, 293 Conn. 147, 151-52, 976 A.2d 678 (2009). Next, we turn to the essential elements of the separate offenses at issue to determine whether the state has proven its case beyond a reasonable doubt.

    To sustain a conviction of sexual assault in the third degree in violation of § 53a-72a (a)(1)(A), as charged, the state bore the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant (1) used force against the victim and (2) that his use of force was for the purpose of compelling the victim to submit to sexual contact. General Statutes § 53a-72a (a)(1)(A). General Statutes § 53a-65 (7) provides: "``Use of force' means: (A) Use of a dangerous instrument; or (B) use of actual physical force or violence or superior physical strength against the victim." General Statutes § 53a-65 (3) provides: "``Sexual contact' means any contact with the intimate parts of a person not married to the actor for the purpose of sexual gratification of the actor or for the purpose of degrading or humiliating such person or any contact of the intimate parts of the actor with a person not married to the actor for the purpose of sexual gratification of the actor or for the purpose of degrading or humiliating such person." General Statutes (Rev. to 2003) § 53a-65 (8) provides: "``Intimate parts' means the genital area, groin, anus, inner thighs, buttocks or breasts."