McDonough v. Forrest , 129 Conn. App. 851 ( 2011 )
[…] The defendant referenced an exclusion in the car policy limiting such coverage. Part C of the car policy, titled "Uninsured Motorists/ Underinsured Motorists Coverage (UM/UIM)," provides in relevant part: "Exclusions ... [The defendant does] not provide [uninsured motorists/underinsured motorists] [c]overage... for [bodily injury] sustained by: 1. You ... when occupying ... an uninsured motor vehicle ... or a motorcycle that is owned by you. ..."

    Further, the defendant noted that General Statutes § 38a-336 permits this coverage exclusion. Section 38a-336 (a)(1) provides in relevant part that "[n]o insurer shall be required to provide uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage to (A) a named insured or relatives residing in his household when occupying, or struck as a pedestrian by, an uninsured or underinsured *548 motor vehicle or a motorcycle that is owned by the named insured, or (B) any insured occupying an uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle or motorcycle that is owned by such insured."

    The plaintiff objected to the motion, contending that the defendant "confuse[d] the plaintiff's motorcycle with the tortfeasor's underinsured motor vehicle. ... [The] [p]laintiff's vehicle is not the underinsured vehicle.