Marquand v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act , 124 Conn. App. 75 ( 2010 )
[…] Because this is a proper basis for a motion to reargue, the court did not abuse its discretion in granting the defendant's motion to reargue.

    The plaintiff also makes numerous other claims concerning error in the court's judgment.[1] Essentially, the only *176 issue for the court to determine was whether the board acted unreasonably, arbitrarily, illegally or in abuse of its discretion when it denied the plaintiff's motion to open for lack of jurisdiction and found that there was no good cause for the late filing. General Statutes § 31-249a provides in relevant part: "(a) Any decision of the board, in the absence of a timely filed appeal from a party aggrieved thereby or a timely filed motion to reopen, vacate, set aside or modify such decision from a party aggrieved thereby, shall become final on the thirty-first calendar day after the date on which a copy of the decision is mailed to the party, provided ... any such appeal or motion which is filed after such thirty-day period may be considered to be timely filed if the filing party shows good cause, as defined in regulations adopted pursuant to section 31-249h, for the late filing .... (b) Any decision of the board may be reopened, vacated, set aside, or modified on the timely filed motion of a party aggrieved by such decision, or on the board's own timely filed motion, on grounds of new evidence or if the ends of justice so require upon good cause shown...." On the basis of the record, we conclude that there was ample evidence to support the board's decision that the plaintiff failed to file a timely appeal both with the referee and with the board and that no good cause exists for the late filing of the motion to open.