State v. Hannon , 56 Conn. App. 581 ( 2000 )
[…] Munoz, 233 Conn. 106, 121, 659 A.2d 683 (1995). The instructions given allowed the jury to acquit the defendant if it found that Mission’s negligence in the operation of his car contributed to the accident that resulted in his death or, that Mission’s death resulted from a heart attack or by negligent treatment at the hospital.7

    We conclude that it was not reasonably possible that the jury was misled. No injustice to the defendant resulted by reason of the court’s instruction.

    The judgment is affirmed.

    In this opinion the other judges concurred.

    General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when . . . (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person.”