Vaccaro v. Shell Beach Condominium, Inc. , 169 Conn. App. 21 ( 2016 )
[…] determining when the various statutes of limitations
    began to run. Additionally, beyond his arguments con-
    cerning the appropriate statute of limitations, if any,
    governing count one, he does not contest that, without
    the application of a ground to justify the equitable toll-
    ing of the statute of limitations, each of the five
    remaining counts would be barred as beyond the appli-
    cable limitations period. See Rickel v. Komaromi, 
    144 Conn. App. 775
    , 782, 
    73 A.3d 851
    (2013) (trespass claims
    subject to three year limitations period in § 52-577);
    Blinkoff v. O & G Industries, Inc., 
    113 Conn. App. 1
    ,
    8, 
    965 A.2d 556
    (‘‘General Statutes § 42-110g [f], which
    governs CUTPA claims, provides: An action under this
    section may not be brought more than three years after
    the occurrence of a violation of this chapter’’ [internal
    quotation marks omitted]), cert. denied, 
    291 Conn. 913
    ,
    
    969 A.2d 175
    (2009); Ahern v. Kappalumakkel, 97 Conn.
    App. 189, 192 n.3, 
    903 A.2d 266
    (2006) (‘‘[b]reach of
    fiduciary duty is a tort action governed by the three