On February 14, 1996, Ortiz left work at Big A at approximately 6:15 p.m
[…] State v. Kulmac, supra, 230 Conn. 61; see State v. Figueroa, supra, 235 Conn. 162; State v. Mooney, 218 Conn. 85, 127, 588 A.2d 145, cert. denied, 502 U.S. 919, 112 S. Ct. 330, 116 L. Ed. 2d 270 (1991).
Under the first prong of our analysis, our examination of the proffered evidence reveals that the court properly admitted the evidence of the McDonald’s robbery because the evidence was relevant to prove an element of the crime charged in connection with the Big A robbery. An essential element of robbery in the first degree, pursuant to § 53a-134 (a) (4), is that the accused “displays or threatens the use of what he represents by his words or conduct to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm . . . .” The evidence concerning the McDonald’s robbery was, therefore, relevant to show ownership of the guns and mask used in the robberies.