Town of Griswold v. Camputaro , 177 Conn. App. 779 ( 2017 )
[…] motions at issue were placed on the court’s short calen-
    dar for November 23, 2015, which provided notice to
    the public, including Londe´, who appeared at that calen-
    dar, by filing their request for an earlier hearing without
    reasonable explanation, the parties violated our rules
    of practice and violated the intervenors’ right to timely,
    accurate notice.
    B
    The intervenors claim that due to the violation of our
    rules of practice addressed in part III A of this opinion,
    they were denied their statutory right to intervene pur-
    suant to § 22a-19 (a). We agree.
    ‘‘Section 22a-19 (a) provides in relevant part: In any
    administrative, licensing or other proceeding, and in
    any judicial review thereof . . . any person . . . or
    other legal entity may intervene as a party on the filing
    of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding or
    action for judicial review involves conduct which has,
    or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unrea-
    sonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public
    trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the
    state. Section 22a-19 (a) is in derogation of the common-
    law right to intervention. . . . [S]tatutes in derogation
    of common law should receive a strict construction
    and [should not] be extended, modified, repealed or
    enlarged in [their] scope by the mechanics of construc-