Morales v. Pentec, Inc. , 57 Conn. App. 419 ( 2000 )
[…] Jajer, 52 Conn. App. 69, 78-79, 726 A.2d 604 (1999).

    We begin our analysis with a review of the pertinent statutory language. Section 31-72 provides that “[w]hen any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-7Ü, inclusive, or fails to compensate an employee in accordance with section 31-76k3 . . . such employee . . . *427may recover, in a civil action, twice the lull amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorney’s fees as may be allowed by the court . . . .” General Statutes § 31-71a (3) defines wages as “compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation . . . .”

    The appellate courts of this state have not yet considered whether the term “wages” in § 31-72 includes pension and medical benefits. Fulco v. Norwich Roman Catholic Diocesan Corp., 27 Conn.