Morales v. Pentec, Inc. , 57 Conn. App. 419 ( 2000 )
[…] We see no reason to treat pension and medical benefits differently than Fulco treated vacation pay. If the legislature in enacting § 31-72 did not intend to include benefits such as vacation pay within the meaning of “wages” as used in the statute, then it would be illogical to conclude that the legislature intended that other benefits such as pension and medical benefits be included without so specifying.

    This, however, does not end our inquiry. The plaintiff relies on General Statutes § 31-89a to support her claim that pension and medical benefits qualify as “wages” under § 31-72.4 We therefore proceed to analyze § 31-89a, mindful of the principles of statutory construction.

    *430Section 31-89a (a) provides: “Payments to employee welfare funds, as defined in subsection (h) of section 31-53, which are past due under the terms of a written contract or rules and regulations adopted by the trustees of such funds shall be considered as wages for the purpose of section 31-72.” General Statutes § 31-53 (h) defines an employee welfare fund as “any trust fund established by one or more employers and one or more labor organizations or one or more other third parties not affiliated with the employers to provide from moneys in the fund, whether through the purchase of