Morales v. Pentec, Inc. , 57 Conn. App. 419 ( 2000 )
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Doroszka v. Lavine, 111 Conn. 575, 579, 150 A. 692 (1930); see Civiello v. Owens-Corning Fiberglass Corp., 208 Conn. 82, 85-86, 544 A.2d 158 (1988); General Statutes § 52-228a. Thus, the order is a final judgment for purposes of appeal.

    The same factual occurrence can give rise to both a violation of statutory rights and contractual rights. Shortt v. New Milford Police Dept., 212 Conn. 294, 307, 562 A.2d 7 (1989).

    General Statutes § 31-76k provides: “If an employer policy or collective bargaining agreement provides for the payment of accrued fringe benefits upon termination, including but not limited to paid vacations, holidays, sick days and earned leave, and an employee is terminated without having *427received such accrued fringe benefits, such employee shall be compensated for such accrued fringe benefits exclusive of normal pension benefits in the form of wages in accordance with such agreement or policy but in no case less than the earned average rate for the accrual period pursuant to sections 31-71a to 31-711, inclusive.”

    The plaintiff does not claim that the defendants failed to compensate her in accordance with § 31-76k, and she specifically disclaimed any reliance on this section in her argument to the trial court in which she objected to the direction of a verdict on count three.