Morales v. Pentec, Inc. , 57 Conn. App. 419 ( 2000 )
[…] This, however, does not end our inquiry. The plaintiff relies on General Statutes § 31-89a to support her claim that pension and medical benefits qualify as “wages” under § 31-72.4 We therefore proceed to analyze § 31-89a, mindful of the principles of statutory construction.

    *430Section 31-89a (a) provides: “Payments to employee welfare funds, as defined in subsection (h) of section 31-53, which are past due under the terms of a written contract or rules and regulations adopted by the trustees of such funds shall be considered as wages for the purpose of section 31-72.” General Statutes § 31-53 (h) defines an employee welfare fund as “any trust fund established by one or more employers and one or more labor organizations or one or more other third parties not affiliated with the employers to provide from moneys in the fund, whether through the purchase of insurance or annuity contracts or otherwise, benefits under an employee welfare plan . . . ‘benefits under an employee welfare plan’ means one or more benefits or services under any plan established or maintained for employees or their families or dependents, or for both, including, but not limited to, medical, surgical or hospital care benefits; benefits in the event of sickness, accident, disability or death; benefits in the event of unemployment, or retirement benefits.”

    The plaintiff claims that according to the plain language of § 31-89a, pension and medical benefits are considered wages for the purpose of § 31-72. She claims that there is nothing in the statute that limits its application and, therefore, it applies here. The defendants claim that § 31-89a applies only to situations involving labor organizations and collective bargaining agreements.

    Section 31-53 (h), which defines an employee welfare fund as that term is used in § 31-89a, provides that an employee welfare fund is “any trust fund established by one or more employers and one or more labor organizations or one or more other third parties not affiliated with the employers . . . .” The plaintiff claims, without *431reference to any authority, that she constitutes “one or more third parties not affiliated with the employers.” We are not persuaded.