In re Mark R. ( 2000 )
[…] The rule is that the [trier of fact’s] function is to draw whatever inferences from evidence or facts established by the evidence it deems to be reasonable and logical.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Sivri, 231 Conn. 115, 132-33, 646 A.2d 169 (1994).

    Section 53a-73a (a) (2) provides that a person is guilty of sexual assault in the fourth degree when “such person subjects another person to sexual contact without such other person’s consent . . . .” General Statutes § 53a-65 (3) defines “sexual contact” as “any contact with the intimate parts of a person . . . for the purpose of sexual gratification of the actor or for the purpose of degrading or humiliating such person . . . .” General Statutes § 53a-65 (8) defines “intimate parts” as “the genital area, groin, anus, inner thighs, buttocks or breasts.”

    For behavior to constitute a sexual assault in the fourth degree, there must be “sexual contact” as defined by statute.