In re Mark R. ( 2000 )
[…] This court held that “as long as the contact was for the purpose of sexual gratification, whether direct or indirect, whether through clothing or bare skin, it will satisfy the definition of ‘sexual contact.’ ” Id. In this case, the respondent’s sexual contact with the victim was clearly done without the victim’s consent and with the intent to degrade or to humiliate the victim. Given the facts, the respondent’s admitted “slapping” of the victim’s buttocks alone was sufficient evidence to establish sexual assault in the fourth degree pursuant to § 53a-73a.

    The judgment is affirmed.

    In this opinion the other judges concurred.

    General Statutes § 53a-73a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the fourth when ... (2) such person subjects another person to sexual contact without such other person’s consent

    T was also charged with sexual assault. The cases were tried separately.

    This ended the respondent’s involvement in the incident.

Document Info

Docket Number: AC 19174

Judges: Mihalakos

Filed Date: 8/22/2000

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 9/8/2022