Johnson v. Commissioner of Correction ( 2014 )
[…] kind that the petitioner’s trial and appellate counsel can
    be considered to have been ineffective for failing to
    recognize and raise them as a basis for challenging his
    prosecution and conviction.
    ‘‘Defective pleadings are broken down into two cate-
    gories: circumstantial defects, which are subject to cor-
    rection under [General Statutes] § 52-123, and
    substantive defects, which are not. . . . Both our case
    law and our legislature have expressed clear policy
    reasons for eschewing dismissals on technical or cir-
    cumstantial grounds. Section 52-123 provides: No writ,
    pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court
    or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set
    aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors,
    mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may
    be rightly understood and intended by the court. Our
    Supreme Court has explained that . . . § 52-123
    replaces the common law rule that deprived courts
    of subject matter jurisdiction whenever there was a
    misnomer . . . in an original writ, summons, or com-
    plaint. . . . When a misnomer does not result in preju-