*590 sarily guess at its meaning and differ as to its application violates due process of law.” (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Ehlers, 252 Conn. 579, 584, 750 A.2d 1079 (2000).We conclude that the defendant had fair warning that § 53a-70 (a) (1) prohibited his conduct.
4 Section 53a-70 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person (1) compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person . . . .” General Statutes § 53a-65 (2) defines “sexual intercourse” as “vaginal intercourse . . . between persons . . . . Penetration may be committed by an object manipulated by the actor into the genital . . . opening of the victim’s body.”The defendant contends that he was not given fair warning that his conduct violated the statute because “the insertion of the end of the hose from the enema bag was for the purpose of cleaning the victim” and was not sexual in nature.