Salmon v. Department of Public Health & Addiction Services , 58 Conn. App. 642 ( 2000 )
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Keogh v. Bridgeport, 187 Conn. 53, 60, 444 A.2d 225 (1982).

    In the present case, the language of § 20-102cc (a) is sufficiently explicit to inform registered nurse’s aides what conduct on their part will render them subject to its penalties. Public Acts 1993, No. 93-121, § 4, which went into effect on June 14, 1993, and subsequently was codified as § 20-102cc (a), provides in relevant part *657that “[t]he department of health services shall receive, investigate, and prosecute complaints against individuals who are providing or have provided services as a nurse’s aide in a chronic and convalescent nursing home or rest home with nursing supervision. The grounds for complaint shall include resident abuse, resident neglect, misappropriation of resident property, and fraud or deceit in obtaining or attempting to obtain a registration as a nurse’s aide. ...” Furthermore, § 20-102cc (a) provides that “ [t]he commissioner shall have the authority to render a finding and enter such finding on the registry against” a nurse’s aide.

    “Terms associated with the trade or business with which a given statute is concerned should be accorded the meaning which they would convey to an informed person in that trade or business. Berger, Lehman Associates, Inc. v. State, 178 Conn. 352, 357, 422 A.2d 268 (1979).