DUPONT, J. The defendant, John R. Bumaka, appeals from the trial court’s granting of the motion for summary judgment filed by the plaintiff, the state of Con
[…] The state of Connecticut shall have a lien against property of any kind or interest in any property, estate or claim of any Mnd of the parents of an aid to dependent children beneficiary, in addition and not in substitution of its claim, for amounts owing under any order for support of any court or any family support magistrate, including any arrearage under such order . . . .”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 17b-94 (a) provides in relevant part: “In the case of causes of action ... of a parent of a beneficiary of the aid to families with dependent children program . . . the claim of the state shall be a lien against the proceeds therefrom in the amount of the assistance paid or fifty per cent of the proceeds received by such beneficiary or such parent after payment of all expenses connected with the cause of action,
*48 whichever is less, for repayment under said section 17b-93, and shall have priority over all other claims except attorney’s fees for said causes, expenses of suit . . . and such claim shall consist of the total assistance repayment for which claim may be made under [said programs] . . .The hearing officer decreased the amount of the statutory lien from $13,347.97 to $10,308.25. A minor discrepancy exists as to the amount of the lien found by the hearing officer. Some documents list the amount as $10,308.72, while others value it at $10,308.25. We use the latter figure for consistency purposes and due to the negligible difference.
That amount satisfies the statutory prescription that the state’s claim shall equal the lesser of the amount of assistance paid or 50 percent of the proceeds.
May, the stakeholder, controls the account in which the disputed money was deposited, and the plaintiff correctly named him as a defendant in the
*49 interpleader action.