DUPONT, J. The defendant, John R. Bumaka, appeals from the trial court’s granting of the motion for summary judgment filed by the plaintiff, the state of Con
[…] The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
More specifically, in this opinion, the state of Connecticut refers to the department of administrative services acting through the bureau of collection services.
The plaintiff named two defendants in the underlying action, Burnaka as a claimant to the disputed fund and Prescott W. May, an attorney, as the stakeholder. May’s law firm, May & Stanek, P.C., represents Bumaka in this appeal. Unless otherwise stated, we refer in this opinion to Bumaka as the defendant.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 17b-93 (a) provides in relevant part that “the parents of an aid to dependent children beneficiary shall be liable to repay, subject to the provisions of said section 17b-94, to the state the full amount of any such aid paid to or in behalf of . . . his child or children. The state of Connecticut shall have a lien against property of any kind or interest in any property, estate or claim of any Mnd of the parents of an aid to dependent children beneficiary, in addition and not in substitution of its claim, for amounts owing under any order for support of any court or any family support magistrate, including any arrearage under such order . . . .”