State v. Hughes , 58 Conn. App. 784 ( 2000 )
[…] Article VIII of the Connecticut code of evidence is currently the final word on exceptions to the hearsay rale and does not contain the exception claimed by the defendant. We therefore decline the defendant’s invitation to create another exception to the hearsay rale.

    The judgment is affirmed.

    In this opinion the other judges concurred.

    See State v. Hughes, 45 Conn. App. 289, 696 A.2d 347 (1997).

    General Statutes § 53a-70 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person (1) compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person or a third person, or by the threat of use of force against such other person or against a third person which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury to such person or a third person. . . .”

    Stacey Hughes is not related to the defendant.

    Defense counsel made the following representation at trial: “In particular, [the state] brought in Stacey Hughes to testify that [the defendant] had told her all about the visits to the police department and that a knife was used.