Kish v. Cohn ( 2000 )
[…] The judgment is affirmed.

    In this opinion the other judges concurred.

    The plaintiffs, owners of real property fronüng on a pond located in the city of Norwalk, are Theresa Kish, Benjamin F. VanWormer, Robert M. McAnerney, Patricia R. Wilson, Evelyn Lawrence, Ruth H. Schiffer, William B. McDaniel and Mary S. McDaniel. The plaintiffs have been granted rights to use the pond for various purposes.

    The defendants are Salo S. Cohn, Dorothy B. Cohn, Charles C. Slama and Susan J. Slama. The Cohns and the Slamas filed separate motions to dismiss.

    General Statutes § 22a-403 (a) provides in relevant part: “Before any person constructs, alters, rebuilds, substantially repairs, adds to, replaces or removes any such structure [dam], such person shall apply to the commissioner for a permit to undertake such work. ... If the commissioner finds that an application is complete, he shall (1) notify the applicant by certified mail, return receipt requested, of his intent to grant a permit with or without terms and conditions or to deny a permit for such work and (2) publish notice of such intention in a newspaper having a general circulation in the area in which the proposed work will take place or have effect. . . . The commissioner may hold a hearing prior to approving or denying any application if, in his discretion, the public interest will be best served thereby, and he shall hold a hearing if, within thirty days after such notice has been published, he receives a petition requesting such a hearing signed by at least twenty-five persons. Notice of such hearing shall be published at least thirty days before the hearing in a newspaper having a general circulation in the area in which the work will take place or have effect.”

    “General Statutes § 22a-401 et seq. gives jurisdiction over the construction and regulation of dams to the commissioner [of environmental protection]. See also Kegs., Conn.