O’CONNELL, C. J. The defendant, Eleuterio Cruz, appeals from the judgments of conviction, rendered
[…] Ill
The defendant claims finally that the trial court improperly failed to instruct the jury on the assessment of expert testimony. Because this issue may not arise on retrial, we decline to review it.
The judgments are reversed and the cases are remanded for a new trial.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 54-84 (b) provides in relevant part: “Unless the accused person requests otherwise, the court shall instruct the jury that they may draw no unfavorable inferences from the accused’s failure to testify. . . .”
The court commented to the jury as follows: “I think it is important just to reiterate one or two other things. It’s important to remember that you have to judge these cases, the three cases in the three counts separately from one another.