State v. James E. ( 2015 )
[…] dant’s arguments with respect to his conviction for
    assault of an elderly person in the first degree as
    charged in count two of the state’s information.
    B
    The defendant next argues that there was insufficient
    evidence to support his conviction for reckless endan-
    germent in the first degree in violation of § 53a-63 (a).
    Specifically, he contends that the act of arming himself15
    for the purpose of self-protection cannot ‘‘ ‘evince
    extreme indifference to human life’ ’’ as required for a
    conviction under this statute. We are not persuaded.
    ‘‘Section 53a-63 (a) provides: A person is guilty of
    reckless endangerment in the first degree when, with
    extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly
    engages in conduct which creates a risk of serious phys-
    ical injury to another person. According to General Stat-
    utes § 53a-3 (13), [a] person acts recklessly with respect
    to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute
    defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously
    disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such
    result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The
    risk must be of such nature and degree that disregarding
    it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of
    conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the
    situation . . . . In determining whether a defendant
    has acted recklessly for purposes of § 53a-63 (a), [s]ub-
    jective realization of a risk may be inferred from [the
    defendant’s] words and conduct when viewed in the
    light of the surrounding circumstances.’’ (Internal quo-
    tation marks omitted.) State v. Carter, 
    141 Conn. App. 377
    , 393, 
    61 A.3d 1103
    , cert. granted on other grounds,
    
    308 Conn. 943
    , 
    66 A.3d 886
    (2013); see also State v.
    Douglas, 
    126 Conn. App. 192
    , 207–208, 
    11 A.3d 699
    (2011).
    We conclude that the evidence was sufficient to sup-
    port the defendant’s conviction for reckless endanger-
    ment in the first degree. The jury was free to credit the
    testimony that the defendant removed the gun from the
    cabinet, placed a bullet into the chamber, and shot the
    victim, thereby creating a risk of serious physical injury
    and in fact seriously injuring the victim. LeBron, Green,
    and Haywood all were in close proximity to this indoor
    shooting.16 The jury also heard testimony regarding the
    velocity of a bullet exiting the barrel of the defendant’s