State v. Martino ( 2000 )
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Jones, 234 Conn. 324, 331, 662 A.2d 1199 (1995). In the present case, we affirm the judgments of conviction because the jury reasonably could have concluded beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant had notice of the June 27, 1996 hearing and wilfully failed to appear.

    Pursuant to § 53a-173,2 to support a conviction for failure to appear, “the state must prove beyond a rea*124sonable doubt either that the defendant received and deliberately ignored a notice to appear or that he intentionally embarked on a course of conduct designed to prevent him from receiving such notice.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Laws, 39 Conn. App. 816, 819, 668 A.2d 392 (1995), cert. denied, 236 Conn. 914, 673 A.2d 1143 (1996), citing State v. Candito, 4 Conn. App. 154, 157, 493 A.2d 250 (1985).