State v. Martino ( 2000 )
[…] See State v. Snook, *129supra, 210 Conn. 266. The defendant’s double jeopardy claim is without merit.

    The judgments are affirmed.

    In this opinion the other judges concurred.

    General Statutes § 46b-38b (a) provides in relevant part: “Whenever a peace officer determines upon speedy information that a family violence crime, as defined in subdivision (3) of section 46b-38a, has been committed within his jurisdiction, he shall arrest the person or persons suspected of its commission and charge such person or persons with the appropriate crime. . .

    General Statutes § 53a-173 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of failure to appear in the second degree when (1) while charged with the commission of a misdemeanor or a motor vehicle violation for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment may be imposed and while out on bail or released *124under other procedure of law, he wilfully fails to appear when legally called according to the terms of his bail bond or promise to appear, or (2) while on probation for conviction of a misdemeanor or motor vehicle violation, he wilfully fails to appear when legally called for a violation of probation hearing.”

    General Statutes § 53a-110b (a) provides: “A person is guilty of criminal violation of a protective order when an order issued pursuant to subsection (e) of section 46b-38c or section 54-lk has been issued against such person, and such person violates such order.”