SPEAR, J. The defendant, Glenn Stewart, appeals from the judgment of conviction, rendered after a jury
[…] We disagree.
For the reasons discussed in part III of this opinion, this claim is without merit. The defendant offered no relevant evidence of an efficient, intervening cause and, therefore, no additional instruction was necessary.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-56 (a) provides in relevant part,: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when: (1) He recklessly causes the death of another person