SPEAR, J. The defendant, Glenn Stewart, appeals from the judgment of conviction, rendered after a jury
[…] See Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966).
Pursuant to § 14-224, the state is required to prove the following elements: (1) the defendant operated a motor vehicle; (2) the defendant was knowingly involved in an accident; (3) the accident caused serious physical injury or death to a person other than the defendant; and (4) the defendant failed to stop and render assistance, and to provide the specified information to the injured person, a witness to the accident or a police officer. See footnote 2.
General Statutes § 54-84 provides: “(a) Any person on trial for crime shall be a competent witness, and at his or her option may testify or refuse to testify upon such trial. The neglect or refusal of an accused party to testify shall not be commented upon by the court or prosecuting official, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
“(b) Unless the accused requests otherwise, the court shall instruct the jury that they may draw no unfavorable inferences from the accused’s failure to testify. In cases tried to the court, no unfavorable inferences shall be drawn by the court from the accused’s silence.”
The defendant couches his claim as one in which the court denied him his constitutional rights to present evidence in his defense on the issue of causation and to have the jury determine if the state negated his defense with proof beyond a reasonable doubt.