Sousa v. Sousa ( 2015 )
[…] requesting that the court modify the order in the judg-
    ment of dissolution regarding the pension benefits has
    no bearing on the court’s lack of jurisdiction to modify
    that order. See Parisi v. Parisi, 
    140 Conn. App. 81
    , 91,
    
    58 A.3d 327
     (2013) (noting that court has no jurisdiction
    to modify property distribution provision in separation
    agreement incorporated into judgment of dissolution),
    rev’d in part on other grounds, 
    315 Conn. 370
    , 
    107 A.3d 920
     (2015).6
    Furthermore, the court erred in relying on § 52-212a
    to determine that it had subject matter jurisdiction.
    ‘‘[Section] 52-212a . . . provides in relevant part:
    Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such
    cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a
    civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court
    may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open
    or set aside is filed within four months following the
    date on which it was rendered or passed. . . . This
    statutory limitation operates as a constraint, not on the
    trial court’s jurisdictional authority, but on its substan-
    tive authority to adjudicate the merits of the case before
    it.’’ (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Ramos v. J.J.
    Mottes Co., 
    150 Conn.