State v. DeClaybrook ( 2000 )
[…] The defendant, therefore, suffered no harm in any event.

    Ill

    The defendant claims finally that the court abused its discretion in failing to rule on his September 30, 1998 motion to dismiss. Because the record reveals that the court implicitly ruled on the motion, we reject this claim.

    The defendant’s actions demonstrate that he acknowledged that his motion to dismiss had been implicitly denied. First, one week after the defendant filed his September 30, 1998 motion to dismiss, he entered a conditional plea of nolo contendere, pursuant to General Statutes § 54-94a. Section 54-94a provides in relevant part: “When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court’s denial of the defendant’s . . . motion to dismiss, the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file an appeal within the time prescribed by law. *487The issue to be considered in such an appeal shall be limited to whether it was proper for the court to have denied the motion to suppress or the motion to dismiss. ...” Because the defendant entered his plea pursuant to § 54-94a, which authorizes an appeal from a denial of a motion to dismiss, the defendant obviously believed that the court had implicitly denied his motion.