State v. Crosby , 125 Conn. App. 775 ( 2011 )
[…] She informed Gordon of this fact the following day, and Gordon confirmed that the defendant was traveling on the Metro-North train without permission.

    [4] Because the court determined that the defendant violated conditions of both of his probations, the court sentenced him to four months incarceration for each violation, to be served consecutively, for a total effective sentence of eight months incarceration.

    [5] There is also nothing in the record to suggest that defense counsel had given the court notice of his intent to appeal.

    [6] General Statutes § 54-63g provides: "Any accused person or the state, aggrieved by an order of the Superior Court concerning release, may petition the Appellate Court for review of such order. Any such petition shall have precedence over any other matter before said Appellate Court and any hearing shall be heard expeditiously with reasonable notice."

Document Info

Docket Number: AC 31462

Citation Numbers: 9 A.3d 794, 125 Conn. App. 775, 2011 Conn. App. LEXIS 2

Judges: Bishop, Beach, Flynn

Filed Date: 1/4/2011

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 11/3/2024