State v. Gaffney ( 2014 )
[…] intended to specify another manner in which the crime
    of murder could be committed, rather than create a
    new crime. Such a purpose would have been in keeping
    with this state’s murder statute prior to the enactment
    of the [P]enal [C]ode, when the felony murder principle
    was simply included in the statutory definition of first
    degree murder.
    ‘‘We conclude, therefore . . . that the charge of fel-
    ony murder is not an unclassified felony but, rather, a
    felony classified as murder. . . . As such, it is punish-
    able as a class A felony . . . . Section 53a-35a explic-
    itly provides in relevant part as follows: For any felony
    committed on or after July 1, 1981, the sentence of
    imprisonment shall be a definite sentence and, unless
    the section of the general statutes that defines the crime
    specifically provides otherwise, the term shall be fixed
    by the court as follows . . . (2) for the class A felony
    of murder, a term of not less than twenty-five years nor
    more than life . . . . General Statutes § 53a-35b, in
    turn, provides that [a] sentence of life imprisonment
    means a definite sentence of sixty years . . . .’’ (Cita-
    tion omitted; emphasis in original; internal quotation
    marks omitted.) State v. Adams, supra, 
    308 Conn. 273