Baris v. Southbend, Inc. , 68 Conn. App. 546 ( 2002 )
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 710-11.

    Practice Book § 17-4 (a) provides in relevant part: “Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, any civil judgment or decree rendered in the superior court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months succeeding the date on which notice was sent. . . .”

    General Statutes § 52-212 provides in relevant part: “(a) Any judgment rendered . . . upon a default or nonsuit in the Superior Court may be set aside within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed, and the case reinstated on the docket . . . upon the complaint or written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment. . . and that the plaintiff or defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting the action or making the defense.

    “(b) The complaint or written motion shall be verified by the oath of the complainant or his attorney, shall state in general terms the nature of the claim or defense and shall particularly set forth the reason why the plaintiff or defendant failed to appear. . . .”

Document Info

Docket Number: AC 21115

Citation Numbers: 68 Conn. App. 546

Judges: Mihalakos

Filed Date: 3/5/2002

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 9/8/2022