Gennarini Construction Co. v. Messina Painting & Decorating Co. ( 1985 )
[…] Alternatively, the defendant could have requested that this court order the trial court to complete the record pursuant to Practice Book §§ 3096 and 3107. Since the defendant did not follow any of these procedures,[4] the *67 issue is not a proper subject of review for this court. Connecticut National Bank v. Nagy, supra, 449.

    There is no error.

    In this opinion the other judges concurred.

    NOTES

    [1] General Statutes § 49-41a (b) provides: "If payment is not made by the general contractor or any of its subcontractors in accordance with such requirements, the subcontractor shall set forth his claim against the general contractor and the subcontractor of a subcontractor shall set forth its claim against the subcontractor through notice by registered or certified mail. Ten days after the receipt of that notice, the general contractor shall be liable to its subcontractor, and the subcontractor shall be liable to its subcontractor, for interest on the amount due and owing at the rate of one per cent per month. In addition, the general contractor, upon written demand of its subcontractor, or the subcontractor, upon written demand of its subcontractor, shall be required to place funds in the amount of the claim, plus interest of one per cent, in an interest-bearing escrow account in a bank in this state, provided the general contractor or subcontractor may refuse to place the funds in escrow on the grounds that the subcontractor has not substantially performed the work according to the terms of his or its employment. In the event that such general contractor or subcontractor refuses to place such funds in escrow, and the party making a claim against it under this section is found to have substantially performed its work in accordance with the terms of its employment in any arbitration or litigation to determine the validity of such claim, then such general contractor or subcontractor shall pay the attorney's fees of such party."

    [2] The submissions presented to the arbitrator took the following form: