Marandino v. Prometheus Pharmacy ( 2008 )
[…] Second, the defendants argue that even if the plaintiff can demonstrate a medical change sufficient to seek modification of her award, she is not entitled to total incapacity benefits as she has not exercised reasonable diligence in securing employment and, as such, has not demonstrated a diminished earning capacity in accordance with § 31-307. We address each argument in turn.

    General Statutes § 31-315 provides in relevant part: “An award of, or voluntary agreement concerning, compensation . . . shall be subject to modification in accordance with the procedure for original determinations, upon the request of either party . . . whenever it appears to the compensation commissioner, after notice and hearing thereon, that the incapacity of an injured employee has increased, decreased or ceased . . . .” See also Hunt v.