State v. Rivera , 177 Conn. App. 242 ( 2017 )
[…] release based on demonstrated maturity and rehabilitation.’’ (Internal quota-
    tion marks omitted.) State v. Williams-Bey, 
    167 Conn. App. 744
    , 751 n.3,
    
    144 A.3d 467
    (2016), modified in part on other grounds after reconsideration,
    
    173 Conn. App. 64
    , 
    164 A.3d 31
    , cert. granted on other grounds, 
    326 Conn. 920
    ,        A.3d      (2017).
    7
    The decision in Boyd relied upon the reasoning in Delgado, and, therefore,
    we address only Delgado.
    8
    ‘‘Section 1 of No. 15-84 of the 2015 Public Acts, codified at General
    Statutes [§ 54-125a], provides in relevant part: (f) (1) Notwithstanding the
    provisions of subsections (a) to (e), inclusive, of this section, a person
    convicted of one or more crimes committed while such person was under
    eighteen years of age, who is incarcerated on or after October 1, 2015, and
    who received a definite sentence or total effective sentence of more than
    ten years for such crime or crimes prior to, on or after October 1, 2015,
    may be allowed to go at large on parole in the discretion of the panel of
    the Board of Pardons and Paroles for the institution in which such person
    is confined, provided (A) if such person is serving a sentence of fifty years
    or less, such person shall be eligible for parole after serving sixty per cent
    of the sentence or twelve years, whichever is greater, or (B) if such person
    is serving a sentence of more than fifty years, such person shall be eligible
    for parole after serving thirty years. Nothing in this subsection shall limit
    a person’s eligibility for parole release under the provisions of subsections
    (a) to (e), inclusive, of this section if such person would be eligible for
    parole release at an earlier date under any of such provisions.
    ‘‘(2) The board shall apply the parole eligibility rules of this subsection
    only with respect to the sentence for a crime or crimes committed while a
    person was under eighteen years of age. . . .
    ‘‘(3) Whenever a person becomes eligible for parole release pursuant to
    this subsection, the board shall hold a hearing to determine such person’s
    suitability for parole release. . . .
    ***
    ‘‘(5) After such hearing, the board shall articulate for the record its decision
    and the reasons for its decision. If the board determines that continued
    confinement is necessary, the board may reassess such person’s suitability
    for a new parole hearing at a later date to be determined at the discretion