Id., 188. This court held, however, that the charged crimes did not constitute the same offense and, therefore, there was no violation of the double jeopardy clause. Id., 191. This court explained that the two crimes contained different elements. Id., 188-91. For instance, § 53a-70 (a) (2) requires proof of sexual intercourse, while § 53-21 (a) (2) does not; § 53a-70 (a) (2) requires that the victim was under thirteen years old, while § 53-21 (a) (2) requires that the victim was under sixteen years old; and § 53-21 (a) (2) requires that the contact
*556 was “in a sexual and indecent manner likely to impair the health or morals,” while § 53a-70 (a) (2) has no such requirement. (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 190. We conclude, therefore, that the trial court did not violate the defendant’s right against double jeopardy by imposing consecutive sentences. See State v.