In re Katherine H. ( 2018 )
[…] was contrary to the children’s welfare. The court ordered that temporary
    care and custody of the children vest in the petitioner and that reasonable
    efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the children had
    been made by the department. The court scheduled a hearing on the tempo-
    rary custody motions and ordered the respondent to appear.
    7
    Judge Foley quoted language from this court, noting that ‘‘[o]ur statutes
    clearly permit an adjudication of neglect based on a potential for harm or
    abuse to occur in the future. General Statutes § 17a-101 (a) provides: The
    public policy of this state is . . . [t]o protect children whose health and
    welfare may be adversely affected through injury and neglect . . . . By its
    terms, § 17a-101 (a) connotes a responsibility on the state’s behalf to act
    before the actual occurrence of injury or neglect has taken place.
    ‘‘General Statutes [Rev. to 1999] § 46b-120 (8) provides that a child . . .