*764 conduct. . . . Intent may also be inferred from the surrounding circumstances. . . . The use of inferences based on circumstantial evidence is necessary because direct evidence of the accused’s state of mind is rarely available. . . . Furthermore, it is a permissible, albeit not a necessary or mandatory, inference that a defendant intended the natural consequences of his voluntary conduct.” (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Porter, 76 Conn. App. 477, 487-88, 819 A.2d 909, cert. denied, 264 Conn. 910, 826 A.2d 181 (2003).Pursuant to § 53a-167c (a), to prove assault of an employee of the department of correction, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant “with intent to prevent a reasonably identifiable . . . employee of the Department of Correction . . . from performing his . . . duties, and while such . . . employee ... is acting in the performance of his . . . duties, (1) such person causes physical injury to such . . . employee . . . .” General Statutes 53a-167c (a) (1). In the present case, the defendant contends that the evidence was not sufficient to prove that he had the specific intent to prevent Hanney from performing his duties.