State v. Quint , 97 Conn. App. 72 ( 2006 )
[…] The defendant, however, was not prejudiced by this statement because he was acquitted of the charge of threatening in the second degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-62 (a) (1). Additionally, we find no support for the defendant’s assertion that but for this remark, the jury would have found the defendant not guilty of the remaining counts.

    The protective order was issued on July 9, 2002, the same day that the victim and the defendant were arrested.

    General Statutes § 53a-223 (a) provides in relevant part that a “person is guilty of criminal violation of a protective order when an order issued pursuant to subsection (e) of section 46b-38c, or section 54-lk or 54-82r has been issued against such person, and such person violates such order.” In this instance, the protective order prohibited the defendant from, among other things, (1) entering the dwelling of the victim, (2) returning to the dwelling without a police escort, (3) having any contact in any manner with the victim, (4) coming within 100 yards of the victim and (5)