State v. Brown , 97 Conn. App. 837 ( 2006 )
[…] (Emphasis in original.) State v. Golding, supra, 213 Conn. 239-40.

    General Statutes § 53a-3 (11) provides: “A person acts ‘intentionally’ with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense when his conscious objective is to cause such result or to engage in such conduct . . .

    In light of our analysis under Golding, we likewise conclude that plain error review is not warranted because the defendant has not demonstrated that he suffered manifest injustice. See State v. Martinez, 95 Conn.