Byars v. Fedex Ground Package System, Inc. , 101 Conn. App. 44 ( 2007 )
[…] See Sasso v. Aleshin, 197 Conn. 87, 90, 495 A.2d 1066 (1985).

    In its motion to open the judgment, the defendant argued that the plaintiff did not serve process on the defendant’s registered agent; in its motion to dismiss, it alleged that the court lacked personal jurisdiction over the defendant.

    The granting of a motion to open the judgment is governed by General Statutes § 52-212, which provides in relevant part: “(a) Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or nonsuit in the Superior Court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed, and the case reinstated on the docket, on such terms in respect to costs as the court deems reasonable, upon the complaint or written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment or the passage of the decree, and that the plaintiff or defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting the action or making the defense.

    *48“(b) The complaint or written motion shall be verified by the oath of the complainant or his attorney, shall state in general terms the nature of the claim or defense and shall particularly set forth the reason why the plaintiff or defendant failed to appear. . . .”

    Because the granting of a motion to open the judgment is not an appealable final judgment, we decline to review the merits of the motion. See footnote 2.