In reviewing a sufficiency of the evidence claim, we first construe the evidence in a light most favorable to sustaining the decision; second, we consider whether on the facts so construed, and any inferences reasonably drawn from those facts, the trier of facts reasonably could have concluded that the cumulative force of the evidence established guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. See State v. Miranda, 260 Conn. 93, 110, 794 A.2d 506, cert. denied, 537 U.S. 902, 123 S. Ct. 224, 154 L. Ed. 2d 175 (2002). General Statutes § 53a-122 (a), which governs larceny in the first degree, provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of larceny in the first degree when he commits larceny, as defined in section 53a-119, and ... (2) the value of the property or service exceeds ten thousand dollars . . . .”