For this determination, we engage in a plenary review. See State v. Greene, 274 Conn. 134, 155, 874 A.2d 750 (2005), cert. denied, 548 U.S. 926, 126 S. Ct. 2981, 165 L. Ed. 2d 988 (2006). We begin by comparing the elements of the crime charged with the elements of the proposed lesser included offense.
9 General Statutes § 53a-119, which defines larceny, provides in relevant part: “A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. ...” Section 53a-122 (a), which governs larceny in the first degree, provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of larceny in the first degree when he commits larceny, as defined in section 53a-119, and ... (2) the value of the property . . . exceeds ten thousand dollars . . . .” Section 53a-123 (a), which governs larceny in the second degree, provides in relevant part: “A person*818 is guilty of larceny in the second degree when he commits larceny, as defined in section 53a-119, and . . . (2) the value of the property or service