“What I have said to you is not intended to rush you into agreeing on a verdict. Take as much time as you need to discuss the matter. There is no need to hurry.” State v. O’Neil, supra, 261 Conn. 74-75.
The parties do not dispute the elements related to conspiracy or attempt but, rather, focus on the state’s evidence regarding the value of the property. Therefore, we focus our analysis on the predicate substantive crime of larceny in the first degree.
General Statutes § 53a-123 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when he commits larceny, as defined in section 53a-119, and ... (2) the value of the property or service exceeds five thousand dollars . . . .”
See footnote 7 of this opinion.
Because only the element relating to the value of the property at stake is at issue here, for clarity we have somewhat simplified the other elements necessary to prove larceny. Cf. State v. Spillane, 54 Conn.