Gibbons v. Gibbons , 139 Conn. App. 1 ( 2012 )
[…] General Statutes § 46b-84 (d). Finally, “[a]fter the granting of a decree annulling or dissolving the marriage or ordering a legal separation, and upon complaint or motion with order and summons made to the Superior Court by either parent . . . the court shall inquire into the child’s need of maintenance and the respective abilities of the parents to supply maintenance. The court shall make and enforce the decree for the maintenance of the child as it considers just . . . .” General Statutes § 46b-84 (f) (1).