Gibbons v. Gibbons , 139 Conn. App. 1 ( 2012 )
[…] Noyes-Dombrowski, 273 Conn. 127, 132, 869 A.2d 164 (2005).

    I

    The plaintiff first claims that the court abused its discretion in its postjudgment award of child support to the defendant. The plaintiff specifically argues that the defendant did not provide evidence that the two minor children were in need of maintenance outside of the care and expenses addressed in the separation agreement. The plaintiff contends that, in the absence of such a showing, the court should not have awarded child support. We disagree.

    General Statutes § 46b-84, on which the plaintiff bases his argument, provides in relevant part: “(a) Upon or subsequent to the annulment or dissolution of any marriage or the entry of a decree of legal separation or divorce, the parents of a minor child of the marriage, shall maintain the child according to their respective *6abilities, if the child is in need of maintenance. . . .” Further, “[i]n determining whether a child is in need of maintenance and, if in need, the respective abilities of the parents to provide such maintenance and the amount thereof, the court shall consider the age, health, station, occupation, earning capacity, amount and sources of income,