Masse v. Perez , 139 Conn. App. 794 ( 2012 )
[…] In this regard, “[w]e are not in a position to question the court’s credibility finding. The sifting and weighing of evidence is peculiarly the function of the trier. [N]othing in our law is more elementary than that the trier is the final judge of the credibility of witnesses and of the weight to be accorded their testimony. . . . The trier is free to accept or reject, in whole or in part, the testimony offered by either party.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Chernick v. Johnston, 100 Conn. App. 276, 282, 917 A.2d 1042, cert. denied, 282 Conn. 919, 925 A.2d 1101 (2007).

    “Section 52-564 provides: Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages. We consistently have held that [statutory theft under § 52-564 is synonymous with larceny under General Statutes § 53a-119. . . . A person commits larceny within the meaning of ... § 53a-119 when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person,