(Internal quotation marks omitted.) Gilbert v. Beaver Dam Assn. of Stratford, Inc., 85 Conn. App. 663, 680, 858 A.2d 860 (2004), cert. denied, 272 Conn. 912, 866 A.2d 1283 (2005).
The complaint additionally alleged that the plaintiff violated § 1-84 (b) by accepting other employment that impaired her independence of judgment as to her official duties. The board did not find a violation of that statutory provision.
The violation of the ethics code at issue was limited to the plaintiffs conduct in 2004 and 2005. Section 1-82 (d) provides: “No complaint may be made under this section later than five years after the violation alleged in the complaint has been commited.”
When the hearing commenced on September 11, 2009, the board consisted of nine members. The terms of two of those members expired during the course of the eight day hearing, and, accordingly, only seven members were present for the duration of the hearing and voted on the matter. See General Statutes § 1-82 (b).
General Statutes § 1-82 (b) provides in relevant part: “The board shall find no person in violation of any provision of this part . . . except upon the concurring vote of six of its members present and voting. . . .”