When the hearing commenced on September 11, 2009, the board consisted of nine members. The terms of two of those members expired during the course of the eight day hearing, and, accordingly, only seven members were present for the duration of the hearing and voted on the matter. See General Statutes § 1-82 (b).
General Statutes § 1-82 (b) provides in relevant part: “The board shall find no person in violation of any provision of this part . . . except upon the concurring vote of six of its members present and voting. . . .”
General Statutes § 1-80 (b) provides in relevant part: “No member or employee of such board shall (1) hold or campaign for any public office; (2) have held public office or have been a candidate for public office for a three-year period prior to appointment; (3) hold office in any political party or political committee or be a member of any organization or association organized primarily for the purpose of influencing legislation or decisions of public agencies . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
The court’s memorandum of decision states in relevant part: “The plaintiff also contends that another board member who participated in the public hearing, Shawn T. Wooden, also should have been disqualified.