Id., 821. Here, as in Goldstar Medical Services, Inc., we have neither been presented with nor found any statutory authority requiring the clear and convincing standard of proof to be applied in enforcement proceedings before the board. Accordingly, the plaintiffs claim fails.
IV
The plaintiffs next claim is that the Superior Court failed to conclude that the board erroneously construed § 1-84 (c) to find that she had violated its provisions. Section 1-84 (c) provides in relevant part: “[N]o . . . state employee shall use his . . . position ... to
*766 obtain financial gain for himself, his spouse, child, child’s spouse, parent, brother or sister or a business with which he is associated.” The plaintiff argues that the statutory language does not include the plaintiffs conduct because “in order to be in violation of [§] 1-84 (c), the actions on the part of the state employee must in some way relate to the job duties, obligations and responsibilities particular to that