(Internal quotation marks omitted.) Bristol v. Ocean State Job Lot Stores of Connecticut, Inc., supra, 284 Conn. 8; see also United Illuminating Co. v. Wisvest-Connecticut, LLC, 259 Conn. 665, 674, 791 A.2d 546 (2002) (“[t]he law of contract interpretation militates against interpreting a contract in a way that renders a provision superfluous”).
6 The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The court found that the plaintiff had been assigned Connecticut Light and Power Company’s rights under the lease.
General Statutes § 47a-23 (a) provides in relevant part: “When the owner or lessor . . . desires to obtain possession or occupancy of any land or building . . . and (1) when a rental agreement or lease of such property, whether in writing or by parol, terminates for any of the following reasons: (A) By lapse of time . . . such owner or lessor . . . shall give notice to each lessee ... to quit possession or occupancy of [the premises] at least three days before the termination of the rental agreement or lease, if any, or before the time specified in the notice for the lessee ... to quit possession . . . .”