General Statutes § 47a-25 provides: “When, in any written lease of any land, building, apartment or dwelling unit, notice to quit possession has been expressly waived by the lessee in the event such lease terminates by lapse of time, the three days’ notice prescribed in [§ 47a-23] shall not be necessary; and complaint and summons may issue in the same manner as if such notice to quit had been previously given.”
Neither party has asserted that paragraph 17 of the lease is ambiguous.
We are not persuaded by the defendant’s contention that the waiver provision does not constitute an “express waiver” within the meaning of § 47a-25 because it does not contain the words “express” or “lapse of time.”