Absolute Plumbing & Heating, LLC v. Edelman ( 2013 )
[…] Before the defendant initiated the present appeal, each plaintiff filed a motion for judgment on February 13, 2012, stating that it was no longer seeking a foreclosure judgment and requesting that the trial court, in accordance with its ruling rendering judgment in accordance with the referee’s report, award the plaintiff monetary damages instead. The court granted the motions, and, in each case, awarded the plaintiff monetary damages, prejudgment and posljudgment interest, and attorney’s fees. The defendant thereafter filed the present appeal on March 23, 2012.

    General Statutes § 20-429 provides in relevant part: “(a) No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: (1) Is in writing, (2) is signed by the owner and the contractor, (3) contains the entire agreement between the owner and the contractor, (4) contains the date of the transaction, (5) contains the name and address of the contractor and the contractor’s registration number, (6) contains a notice of the owner’s cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of chapter 740, (7) contains a starting date and completion date, (8) is entered into by a registered salesman or registered contractor, and (9) includes a provision disclosing each corporation, limited liability company, partnership, sole proprietorship or other legal entity, which is or has been a home improvement contractor pursuant to the provisions of this chapter or a new home construction contractor pursuant to the provisions of chapter 399a, in which the owner or owners of the home improvement contractor are or have been a shareholder, member, partner, or owner during the previous five years. Each change in the terms and conditions of a contract shall be in writing and shall be signed by the owner and contractor, except that the commissioner may, by regulation, dispense with the necessity for complying with the requirement that each change in a home improvement contract shall be in writing and signed by the owner and contractor. . . .

    “(f) Nothing in this section shall preclude a contractor who has complied with subdivisions (1), (2), (6), (7) and (8) of subsection (a) of this section from the recovery of payment for work performed based on the reasonable value of services which were requested by the owner, provided the court determines that it would be inequitable to deny such recovery.”

    The defendant further contends that the referee also improperly failed to consider the cost of completion of the home improvement project in determining the value of the plaintiffs’ liens. According to this court’s analysis in Intercity Development, LLC v. Andrade, supra, 96 Conn.