Absolute Plumbing & Heating, LLC v. Edelman ( 2013 )
[…] Although the referee did not make a specific finding regarding the cost of completion, on the basis of the evidence, we cannot conclude that the referee’s damages award was clearly erroneous.

    General Statutes § 52-249 provides in relevant part: “(a) The plaintiff in any action of foreclosure of a mortgage or lien, upon obtaining judgment of foreclosure, when there has been a hearing as to the form of judgment or the limitation of time for redemption, shall be allowed the same costs, including a reasonable attorney’s fee, as if there had been a hearing on an issue of fact. . . .”

    In making this determination, the court relied in part on the joint representation agreement.