On Monday, April 30, 1962, he received the notice of suspension.The sole question on this appeal is whether the defendant’s license was validly under suspension on April 29, 1962. Our statutes relating to motor vehicles give the commissioner of motor vehicles broad discretionary power to suspend or revoke the right of any person to operate a motor vehicle in this state “for .any cause that he deems sufficient, with or without a hearing,” and require mandatory suspension on conviction of certain specified violations of motor vehicle laws. § 14-111. “No service of process shall be necessary in connection with any of the prescribed activities of the commissioner, but a notice forwarded by registered or certified mail to the address of the person registered as . . . operator of any motor vehicle as shown by the records of the commissioner shall be sufficient notice to such person that the . . . operator’s license is . . . under suspension.” Ibid.
In 1951, the General. Assembly enacted the so-called financial responsibility law.