Wise, J. In this action the plaintiff seeks recovery for the reasonable and fair value of certain improvements he made on property owned by the defendant.
[…] This would pose a factual situation. So that if the action was for specific performance or for a breach of a contract to convey, the allegations would have to be tested by the facts provable under them, and if those facts would support the cause relied upon, the demurrer must fail. Rutt v. Roche, 138 Conn. 605, 608. This would be fatal to defendant’s claim under the first ground of the interposed demurrer. Bassett v. Foster, 116 Conn. 29, 31; Blakeslee v. Water Commissioners, 106 Conn. 642, 649.
Section 52-550, the Statute of Frauds, provides in part: “No civil action shall be maintained . . . upon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof, unless such agreement, or some memorandum thereof, is made in writing . . . .” As previously stated, the effect of the demurrer was to admit the allegations of the complaint and to admit any facts provable under it as alleged.