State v. Negron , 5 Conn. Cir. Ct. 159 ( 1968 )
[…] General Statutes § 14-112 . . . .” Breen v. Aetna Casualty & Surety Co., 153 Conn. 633, 647 n. (dissenting opinion).1 We are concerned here with the aspect of our financial responsibility law which has been characterized as the “after accident” type. General Statutes § 14-117 (a); see 60 C.J.S., Motor Vehicles, § 110 (b).

    The state has pressed upon us the claim that the defendant operator’s license and registration cer*163tificate were effectively suspended under § 14-111 (a) of the General Statutes. That statute confers on the commissioner broad power to suspend or revoke any registration or any operator’s license issued under the laws of this state “for any cause that he deems sufficient, with or without a hearing.” “This does not mean that this power is absolute and not subject to review.” Dentamaro v. Motor Vehicles Commissioner, 20 Conn. Sup. 205, 208. We cannot agree with the state’s claim that the commissioner was exercising his powers under § 14-111 (a).