Laiuppa v. Moritz ( 2022 )
[…] interpretation, we look first to the language of the stat-
    ute. . . . In construing a statute, common sense must
    be used and courts must assume that a reasonable and
    rational result was intended. . . . Furthermore, [i]t is a
    basic tenet of statutory construction that the legislature
    [does] not intend to enact meaningless provisions. . . .
    [I]n construing statutes, we presume that there is a
    purpose behind every sentence, clause, or phrase used
    in an act and that no part of a statute is superfluous.
    . . .
    ‘‘Section 52-592 (a) provides in relevant part: If any
    action, commenced within the time limited by law, has
    failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because
    of insufficient service or return of the writ due to
    unavoidable accident or the default or neglect of the
    officer to whom it was committed, or because the action
    has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction, or the
    action has been otherwise avoided or defeated by the
    death of a party or for any matter of form . . . the
    plaintiff . . . may commence a new action . . . for
    the same cause at any time within one year after the
    determination of the original action or after the reversal
    of the judgment.’’ (Citations omitted; internal quotation
    marks omitted.) Dorry v. Garden, supra, 
    313 Conn. 525
    –
    26.
    ‘‘When a suit has been started seasonably, the statute
    extends the [s]tatute of [l]imitations for a period of one
    year after the determination of the original action.’’ Ross
    Realty Corp. v. Surkis, 
    163 Conn. 388
    , 393, 
    311 A.2d 74
     (1972). Section 52-592 ‘‘is a savings statute that is
    intended to promote the strong policy favoring the adju-
    dication of cases on their merits rather than the disposal