Lending Home Funding Corp. v. REI Holdings, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] port in the facts that appear in the record.’’ (Internal
    quotation marks omitted.)), cert. denied, 
    330 Conn. 953
    ,
    
    197 A.3d 893
     (2018); Zirinsky v. Zirinsky, 
    87 Conn. App. 257
    , 269, 
    865 A.2d 488
     (‘‘[w]e are required to inter-
    pret the scope of [the] rules of practice; accordingly,
    we are presented with a question of law over which
    our review is plenary’’), cert. denied, 
    273 Conn. 916
    ,
    
    871 A.2d 372
     (2005).
    ‘‘The opening of judgments of strict foreclosure is
    governed by § 49-15, which provides in relevant part:
    Any judgment foreclosing the title to real estate by strict
    foreclosure may, at the discretion of the court rendering
    the judgment, upon the written motion of any person
    having an interest in the judgment and for cause shown,
    be opened and modified . . . provided no such judg-
    ment shall be opened after the title has become absolute
    in any encumbrancer . . . .’’ (Emphasis in original;
    internal quotation marks omitted.) Deutsche Bank
    National Trust Co. v. Pardo, 
    170 Conn. App. 642
    , 651–
    52, 
    155 A.3d 764
    , cert. denied, 
    325 Conn. 912
    , 
    159 A.3d 231
     (2017).