We have not had the jury’s opportunity to observe the conduct, demeanor, and attitude of the witnesses and to gauge their credibility.” State v. Stepney, 191 Conn. 233, 255, 464 A.2d 758 (1983), cert. denied, 465 U.S. 1084, 104 S. Ct. 1455, 79 L. Ed. 2d 772, reh. denied, 466 U.S. 954, 104 S. Ct. 2163, 80 L. Ed. 2d 547 (1984). In addition, we cannot retry the facts or judge the credibility of the witnesses. State v. Monk, supra.
The victim testified that she was absolutely certain that the defendant had been her assailant. General
*493 Statutes § 53a-70 (a) provides in pertinent part that “[a] person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person . . . .” “Sexual intercourse” is defined as “vaginal intercourse” and “[pjenetration, however slight, is sufficient to complete vaginal intercourse . . . .” “Use of force” is defined in relevant part as “(b) use of actual physical force or violence or superior physical strength against the