"C" Fish Co. v. Shugrue , 7 Conn. App. 561 ( 1986 )
[…] In addition, absent any proof of the point in time when the defect came into existence, there was insufficient evidence upon which to infer that it remained in existence for any given period of time. Without these essential evidentiary links, the jury could not reasonably infer that the commissioner had constructive notice of the defect, or that O & G was liable for negligence or nuisance.4 Thus, the trial court did not err in directing verdicts in favor of both defendants.

    There is no error.

    In this opinion the other judges concurred.

    General Statutes § 19a-335 provides: “If any person places anything, or permits anything to remain, in a highway, or digs up the ground therein, by which the passage of travelers is obstructed or endangered or the highway encumbered, the same shall be a common nuisance, and such person shall be fined not more than fifty dollars; and the court, before which the conviction is had, shall order the defendant to remove such nuisance within thirty days, and, on his failure to do so, it shall be removed at his expense by a constable of the town, and such court máy tax such expense and issue an execution therefor.”

    A state transportation department employee, subsequently testified that the highway extends a distance of approximately six miles through Middlebury.