State v. Millstein , 8 Conn. App. 581 ( 1986 )
[…] (Citations omitted.)

    General Statutes (Rev. to 1979) § 53a-112 provides in part: “A person is guilty of arson in the second degree when he starts a fire or causes an explosion: (1) With intent to destroy or damage a building (A) of another, or (B) whether his own or another’s to collect insurance for such loss; and (2) such act subjects another person to a substantial risk of bodily injury or another building to a substantial risk of destruction or damage.”

    General Statutes (Rev. to 1979) § 53a-111, as amended by Public Acts 1979, No. 79-570, § 3, provides in part: “A person is guilty of arson in the first degree when, with intent to destroy or damage a building, he starts a fire or causes an explosion, and (1) the building is inhabited or occupied or the person has reason to believe the building may be inhabited or occupied; or (2) any other person is injured, either directly or indirectly; or (3) a peace officer or firefighter is so close to such building that he is subjected to a substantial risk of bodily injury.”

    Our decision on this claim of error is supported by our Supreme Court’s decision in State v. Moye, 199 Conn. 389, 398-99, 507 A.2d 1001 (1986).

Document Info

Docket Number: 2819

Citation Numbers: 8 Conn. App. 581, 513 A.2d 1253, 1986 Conn. App. LEXIS 1112

Judges: Hull