In Appeal No. 5918, there is error in part, the finding and award of the compensation review division is set aside and the case is remanded with direction to adjust Birdsell’s award by deducting therefrom two hours of overtime pay in accordance with this opinion.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 31-295 (b) of the Workers’ Compensation Act provides: “The injured employee shall be entitled to full wages for the entire day of the injury and said day shall not be counted as a day of incapacity.”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1981) § 31-313 (b) provides: “The commissioner shall, after making due inquiry, upon the request of an employee claiming to be unable to perform his customary or most recent work because of physical incapacity resulting from an injury or disease, require that the injured worker be removed from work detrimental to his health or which cannot be performed by a person so disabled and be assigned to other suitable full-time work in the employer’s establishment, if available; provided the exercise of this authority shall not conflict with any provision of a collective bargaining agreement between such employer and a labor organization which is the collective bargaining representative of the unit of which the injured worker is a part. ” (Emphasis added.)
At the commencement of the compensation hearing held on September 28, 1982, before the commissioner, the plaintiffs’ counsel defined their respective claims:
“In the case of Birdsell, he worked two hours before his regular shift began.
“In the case of Mr.