(Emphasis added.) They
*442 argue that “[t]he commissioner and compensation review division are creatures of the legislature cloaked with limited administrative law powers, a part of the executive branch of government. They are not a court and have no article fifth [constitution of Connecticut] powers to decide questions of contract law and interpret union-management agreements.” Although mentioned in their statement of issues as supporting their claim on appeal, § 31-313 is not relied upon in the defendants’ brief or argument, and properly so. Section 31-313 has no relevance to the issue before us. By its title and terms it is limited to “Transfer to suitable work during period of treatment or rehabilitation or because of physical incapacity.” By the provisions of subsection (b) of that statute, the commissioner’s authority to make such transfers “shall not conflict with any provision of a collective bargaining agreement between such employer and a labor organization. ” (Emphasis added.)