City of Bridgeport v. Barbour-Daniel Electronics, Inc. , 16 Conn. App. 574 ( 1988 )
[…] “(b) The notice shall be in writing substantially in the following form: T (or we) hereby give you notice that you are to quit possession or occupancy of the (land, building, apartment or dwelling unit, or of any trailer or any land upon which a trailer is used or stands, as the case may be), now occupied by you, on or before the (here insert the date) for the following reason (here insert the reason or reasons for the notice to quit possession or occupancy, also the date and place of signing notice). ...”

    General Statutes § 47a-15a provides: “nonpayment of rent by tenant: landlord’s remedy. If rent is unpaid when due and the tenant fails to pay rent within nine days thereafter, the landlord may terminate the rental agreement in accordance with the provisions of sections 47a-23 to 47a-23b, inclusive.”

    On July 11, 1986, the plaintiff, in opposition to the defendant’s motion to dismiss, claimed that the motion was moot because of the filing of the amended complaint and that it was made for dilatory purposes.