State v. Speers , 17 Conn. App. 587 ( 1989 )
[…] “(b) Any person who engages in professional gambling shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.”

    General Statutes § 53-278d provides in pertinent part: “(a) Any person who knowingly transmits or receives gambling information by telephone, telegraph, radio, semaphore, or other means, or knowingly installs or maintains equipment for the transmission or receipt of gambling information, shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.”

    Franks v. Delaware, 438 U.S. 154, 98 S. Ct. 2674, 57 L. Ed. 2d 667 (1978).